Fennville Public Schools Athletic Hall of Fame

  • You, as a community member are entitled to nominate a past Fennville High School athlete, coach (retired from teaching), or a community member (at large) that you feel is deserving of this honor.  

  • Selection Process

    • Odd Years: Nominations by the community will be accepted by February 1st, and voting will be done by the Athletic Hall of Fame Members by March 15th.

    Nomination Criteria

    • The nominee, during and/or following their career, must have exemplified the pride and spirit that represents Fennville Athletics.
    • If an athlete, they must be a FHS graduate and have been out of school for at least 10 years.
    • If a coach, they must have coached at FPS for at least 10 years.
    • If an at-large nominee, they must have made significant contributions to the Fennville Athletic program.
    • Any student-athlete that received All-State Honors (1st Team AP or Places at a State Meet) will be an automatic qualifier after being out of school for 10 years. *Proof of Honors must be presented.

    Nomination and Voting Process

    • The Athletic Director will set a pre-determined number of members to be inducted.
    • Once the number of potential inductees is determined, a ballot will be sent to all current Athletic Hall of Fame Members to vote.
    • Once the ballots are collected and tabulated, the top nominees will be offered a spot into the Athletic Hall of Fame. Potential inductees must approved themselves being inducted.

     

  • Athletic Hall of Fame Members

    • Richie Jordan '65 -  Student Athlete 1961-1965

    Inducted in 1999

    • Sam Morehead - Coach 1959-1990

    Inducted in 2000

    • George Bruder - Coach 1961-1986

    Inducted in 2001

    • Arthur Bowie '49 - Student Athlete 1945-1949
    • John Damanskas '61 - Student Athlete 1961-1965
    • Sue (Barnes) Martin '78 - Student Athlete 1974-1978, Coach 1986-2004
    • Matt McMahon '86 - Student Athlete 1982-1986
    • Larry Morse '53 - Student Athlete 1949-1953, Coach 1960-2004
    • Jim Sexton '72 - Student Athlete 1968-1972, Coach 1978-1995
    • Eric Wheeler '89 Student Athlete 1985-1989

    Inducted in 2004

    • Frank Alfieri, IV '95 - Student Athlete 1991-1995
    • Travis Cossey '88 - Student Athlete 1984-1989
    • Jan Howard '63 - Student Athlete 1959-1963, Coach 1978-1990
    • Tom Wolters '69 - Student Athlete 1965-1969

    Inducted in 2005

    • Gus Charles - Coach 1966-1985
    • Charlie Dickinson - Student Athlete 1945-1949
    • Don Dickinson '62 - Student Athlete 1958-1962
    • Jeremy Heavilin '95 - Student Athlete 1991-1995

    Inducted in 2006

    • Chuck Green - Student Athlete 1964-1968
    • Amber (Ranney) Craddock '99 - Student Athlete 1995-1999

    Inducted in 2007

    • William Barron '67 - Student Athlete 1963-1967
    • Stan Alexander - Community Member at Large

    Inducted in 2008

    • Ray Feher - Coach 1959-1968

    Inducted in 2009

    • Joe Cossey '85 - Student Athlete 1981-1985
    • Everett Barnes - Student Athlete 1944-1948

    Inducted in 2011

    • Wes Leonard - Student Athlete 2008-2011

    Inducted in 2012

    • Brandon Schipper '02 - Student Athlete 1998-2002
    • Gordy Alderink '72 - Student Athlete 1949-1953

    Inducted in 2014

    • Lucas McFarland '06 - Student Athlete 2002-2006
    • Tim Schipper - Coach 1986-2012
    • Dave Turner '60 - Student Athlete 1956-1960

    Inducted in 2016

    • Kelly McCrary '82 - Student Athlete 1965-1969
    • Tony Schut '67 - Coach 1963-1967
    • Shelly (Polk) Plugis '96 - Student Athlete 1992-1996
    • Travis Martin '05 - Student Athlete 2001-2005

    Inducted in 2018

    • Todd Onken '93 - Student Athlete 1990-1993
    • Bonifacio "Barney" Rodriguez '93 - Student Athlete 1990-1993

    Inducted in 2020

    • Gustavo "Beny" Martinez '73 - Student Athlete 1970-1973
    • Elaine (Hunter) Figures '84 - Student Athlete 1980-1984

    Inducted in 2022

    • Lowell Winne Jr '84 - Student Athlete 1980-1984, Coach 1995-2004, Community Member at Large

    Inducted in 2024